218 Events Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Notice

Our customers are extremely important to us. Our aim is to put you in control and to handle your personal information with absolute discretion.

 

It’s important that you know what personal information 218 Events Ltd (known here as "we" or "218 Events Limited") collects about you, and how we use it.

 

Our Privacy Notice details exactly how we collect, store and use your personal data, as well as your rights.

 

 

Privacy notice

 

Our privacy notice explains how we use the personal information that 218 Events collects about you, for e.g. if you:

  • Purchase a ticket from us for an event, we will use your information to deliver that event, and, where you agree, keep you up to date about other events that may be of interest to you; and

  • When you visit our website, we use cookies to tailor your experience, which will hopefully improve your user experience 

 

We will handle your personal information in accordance with current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation law (GDPR).

 

Your rights and options are explained in more detail below.

 

Collecting your information

 

We will collect information about you so that we can provide you with information about or a ticket for an event, when you fill in an enquiry form, contact us, purchase tickets, use our website and social media.

 

  • When you buy a ticket or have a ticket transferred to you by a friend, we will collect your information which depending on service we are providing, may include your contact and billing information

  • When you use our websites or apps, we collect information such as the browser and device you're using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, what you did and didn't use our site/app for, or the site you visit when you leave us. For more information on how we collect this information, see our Cookies Policy.

  • When you use a social media feature within our website, and you post to social media platforms, the social media site will provide us with some information about you

  • If you have accessibility requirements, we want to make sure you have the best experience when attending events. To do this, we need to collect details of your requirements (which may involve you providing information about your health)

 

How we use your information

 

The reason we collect this information is to;

  • process your ticket order and take payment for the event in which you wish to attend

  • send you booking confirmations

  • provide you with customer support when required

  • process your health data to meet your accessibility requirements, where specifically required and explicit consent is provided

  • conduct feedback exercises which help improve and customise our offering

  • for marketing purposes* (further information below)

  • and as otherwise required by law.

 

*Where you’ve given your consent for us to send marketing to you, we may;

  • contact you with information or offers regarding our upcoming events, products or services – this may be via email, via SMS, or social media platforms. You can change your marketing preferences at any time, see “Your rights to the information we hold about you” section below.

  • deliver tailored advertising and marketing communications on our websites (see our Cookies Policy for more information].

 

How we share your information

 

Your personal information will be shared only with the Event Partners. This may include one or more of the following:

 

  • External contractors working to bring the event to fruition such as Marketing / AV & Technical / Events services

  • Our venues

 

The above will only have access to your personal information in order to deliver the event for which you made an enquiry.

 

Disclosing your information

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 218 Events, or others; or to investigate or prevent a crime.

 

Your rights to the information we hold about you

 

We will take photos and make recordings at the events for use on social media. If you would prefer not to appear in photos or recordings, please make us aware of this on arrival at the event.

 

You can choose whether to receive marketing from us by or by emailing us (our contact details can be found in the ‘Contacting us’ section).

 

You also have the right to:

 

•           have access to the Personal data that we are processing about you;

•           require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;

•           the right to (in certain circumstances) to object to or restrict processing;

•           the right to (in certain circumstances) request for your data to be ‘erased’;

•           lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

 

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. For further information on how to contact us please refer to the ‘contacting us’ section below.   

 

Storing your information

 

We have security measures in place to protect your information.

We will only keep your information for as long as required to provide you with the services you request, for the purposes outlined in this policy and for any legal purposes for which we are obliged to keep the information.

We will securely delete your information when it is no longer required for these purposes within 12 months following the event.

This is important. You should have a ‘Privacy Manager’ in charge of the database. Everyone who has not opted to receive future marketing from 218 Events should;

  1. never be emailed by you again

  2. have their details deleted within 12 months following the event in question (or anonymised - meaning you can still keep a record of numbers sold for each event, but all personal details should be deleted). Something to get in place now - someone should put diary markers in for a year later, the day before each event was held, to look at the data.

 

Contacting us

 

If you need any further information or you would like to update the information we hold for you, please email us at info@218events.co.uk or write to us at 218 Events registered address

 

You are also permitted to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), however, we would welcome the opportunity to speak with you first to see if we can help you with your query:

Customer Contact
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Cardiff, Wales, UK

Tel: 07525 259 715

Email: info@218events.co.uk

©2018 by 218 EVENTS.

Privacy Policy